2017 Awards for Excellence in Distance Learning

Digital Education and the Office of the Provost are pleased to announce the annual Digital Education Awards. Reflecting recommendations from the Action Plan for Digital Education, the 2017 awards have been significantly expanded to more effectively recognize those who are advancing digital education at Purdue. Click on the boxes below for detailed descriptions of award criteria. Then submit a nomination for a course or individual that exemplifies excellence in online learning at Purdue!

A total of five cash awards of $2,500 are available (applicable taxes will be deducted). A plaque and certificates of recognition, suitable for framing, will also be presented to the recipients. The awards will be presented at the Provost’s Faculty Awards Convocation in April.

Awards

Digital Education
Excellence in Distance Learning:
Course Design and Teaching
(Credit and Noncredit)
       Digital Education
Scholarship of Teaching
and Learning Award

 

Innovative Course Design
and Use of Technology
     MVP: Instructional Design
and Support Award


2017 Digital Education Awards Committee

Beth Iserman – IPFW staff
Cassie Boelhke – PNW Staff
Christabel Rogalin – PNW Faculty
Cody Connor – PWL Staff
Emily Hixon – PNW Faculty
Heather Zamojski – PNW Staff
Iryna Ashby – PWL Student
Katie Brownell – PWL Faculty
Kim Kinzig – PWL Faculty
Marquetta Strait - PWL Student
Natasha Watkins – PWL Faculty
Robin Cunningham – PWL Staff
Staci Treckles – PNW Faculty
Tanisha Willoughby – PWL Staff

Deadline

Applications must be received no later than Monday, February 27, 2017.

Previous Recipients

Year 2016

Credit Undergraduate: Kimberly Kinzig, PSY 222, Introduction to Behavioral Neurosciences
Credit Graduate: Victoria Walker and Iryna Ashby, EDCI 569, Introduction to E-learning
Non-credit: James Krogmeier, Purdue NExT course, Applied Signal Processing Systems
Online Innovation Award: Atsushi Fukada  and Mayo Miyamoto, JPNS 101-202
Emerging Technology Award: Jacob Millspaw, PHYS 125, Light and Color

Year 2015

Credit: Laura Downey, Management, Management 323: Introduction to Market Analysis (undergraduate)
Karla Ross, MSN, ANP-BC, Nursing, NUR 507 Physiological Concepts for the Advanced Practice Nurse (graduate)
Wei Hong, School of Languages and Cultures, Chinese 101 and 102 (Online Innovation Award)
Non-Credit: Dr. Bruce Erickson, Dr. Joseph Anderson, Dr. Keith Johnson, Dr. John Graveel, Agronomy; Deb Runshe, IT Teaching & Learning Technologies (Team), Agronomy Essentials

Year 2014

Credit: Christabel Rogalin, Sociology, Sociology 320: The Sociology of Marriage
Non-Credit: Mark Lundstrom, Electrical and Computer Engineering, nanoHUB-U

Year 2013

Credit: Michael Boehlje and Michael Gunderson, Agricultural Economics Interconnecting the Concepts of AGEC 684: Applied Quantitative Methods for Decision Making and AGEC 681: Economics for Food and Agribusiness Managers
Non-credit: Supriyo Datta, Electrical and Computer Engineering nanoHUB-U Fundamentals of Nanoelectronics

Year 2012

Credit: Erin Bowen, Technology Leadership & Innovation Measurement and Evaluation for Industry and Technology
Non-credit: Liza Braunlich, Center for Food and Agricultural Business Introduction to Agronomics

Year 2011

Credit: Deborah Fleetham, Liberal Arts History 104, Introduction to the Modern World
Non-credit: Amy Mobley, Lauren Neuenschwander, Melissa Maulding, Joan Crow, Eric Adams, Foods and Nutrition - Small Steps to Health Online team

Year 2010

Credit: Ellen Gundlach, Statistics STAT 301: Elementary Statistical Methods
Non-credit: Indiana Watershed Leadership Academy Jane Frankenberger, Director Laura Esman, Brent Ladd

Year 2009

Credit: Robert Yale, Communication COM 11400: Fundamentals of Speech Communication
Non-credit: Not awarded

Year 2008

Credit: Paige Allen, Vet Tech DL Program VCS 145: Principles of Anesthesia for Veterinary Technicians I
Non-credit: Nathan Hartman & Patrick Connolly, CGT Product Lifecycle Management Certificate Program

Year 2007

Credit: Alan Zillich, Pharmacy Practice CLPH 490P: Tobacco Dependence and Treatment for Health Care Professionals
Non-credit: Not awarded

Year 2006

Credit: Jennifer Richardson, Curriculum & Instruction EDCI 564: Integration and Management of Computers in Education
Non-credit: Not awarded

Year 2005

Credit: Kathryn Orvis, YDAE & Hort & Landscape Architecture HORT 590G: Introduction to Agricultural Biotechnology
Non-credit: Robert Bennett, Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences Internet-Based Diabetes Self-Management Certificate Program

Year 2004

Credit: Charles Calahan, CDFS CDFS 590A: Designing Child and Family Programs
Non-credit: Dee Love, CDFS Purdue Extension Early Care and Education Training Program

Year 2003

Credit: Joy Colwell, Manufacturing Engrg Technology & Supervision, Calumet Pretest, Tutorial and Course Assessments in OLS 252 and OLS 477
Non-credit: Not awarded

Year 2002

Credit: Jay Akridge, Ag Econ Executive MBA in Agribusiness
Non-credit: Jane Kirkpatrick, Nursing Gestational Age Assessment and APGAR Scoring CD

Year 2001

Credit: Peggy Ertmer, Education, Facilitating Apprenticeship Experiences in Instructional Design
Non-credit: Mickey Latour, Animal Sciences, Incubators in the Classroom

Submit A Nomination
Submission Form

Deadline:
Monday, February 27, 2017

Connect

Questions may be directed to

Robin Cunningham, Associate Director for Digital Education
rec@purdue.edu
for Digital Education: Excellence in Distance Learning: Course Design and Teaching Award and Digital Education Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Awards

Tanisha Willoughby, Associate Director for Digital Education
twillou@purdue.edu
for Innovation Course Design and Use of Technology and MVP: Instructional Design and Support Awards

Purdue University, 610 Purdue Mall, West Lafayette, IN 47907, (765) 494-4600

© Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by IT Application Services

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact IT Application Services at itap@purdue.edu.